Invited Talks

Conf.1:Advanced Optoelectronic and Microelectronic Materials

A multi-field coupling theoretical framework considering flexoelectric effect and finite element implementation for ferroelectric domain evolution,——Yichun Zhou(Xiangtan University, China) 
A schottky junction based broadband-responsive, persistent and adaptive optical demodulator——Runwei Li(Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering, CAS, China) 
Creation of 2-dimensional electron gas at SrTiO3-based oxide heterostructures using atomic layer deposition——Sang Woon Lee(Ajou University, Korea) 
Neuromorphic Device and Materials for Bio Inspired Computing——Luping Shi(Tsinghua University, China)  
New materials for memristive switching——Byung Joon Choi(Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea) 
Oxide-based synaptic transistors for neuromorphic systems——Qing Wan(Nanjing University, China) 
Phase change material innovation and device integration by SIMIT and SMIC——Zhitang Song(Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS, China)  
Self-rectifying resistance switching materials for cross-bar array——Cheol Seong Hwang(Seoul National University, Korea)  
The design and synthesis of thermal stable aluminum precursor for atomic layer deposition——Yuqiang Ding(Jiangnan University, China) 
The developing status and challenge for non-volatile memory——Ming Liu((Institute of Microelectronic, CAS, China)   
Vanadium oxide for resistive random access memory application——Kailiang Zhang(Tianjin University of Technology, China) 
Ying Zhao(Nankai University, China)


Conf.2:Optoelectronic devices and circuits

InP photonic integrated circuit technology development and applications——Ji Chen(Avago Technologies)
Energy-efficient active silicon photonic components—— Ashok Krishnamoorthy(Oracle)
Quantum dot cascade laser—— Feng-Qi Liu(Institute of Semiconductors, CAS)
Integrated silicon photonics in commercial CMOS foundry——Fuwan Gan(Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology)
Grating-outcoupled surface-emitting semiconductor lasers——Gary Evans(Department of Electrical Engineering in Southern Methodist University)
Optical routers for photonic networks-on-chip——Lin Yang(Institute of Semiconductors, CAS)
Silicon-based tunable optical delay lines and switches for optical communications——Linjie Zhou(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Semiconductor nanolasers for dense chip-scale integration——Guqin(University of California at San Diego)
Wavelength tunable laser based on silicon photonics technology——Ruolin Li(University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
High precision channel spacing multi-wavelength DFB laser array for PICs using reconstruction-equivalent-chirp technique——Xiangfei Chen(Nanjing University)
Si based light source for silicon photonics——Xingjun Wang(Peking University, China)


  1. Conf.3: Image Sensors and Applications
  2. Conf.7: Packaging Technology
  3. Myung-Jae Lee (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)——Linear-Mode Avalanche Photodiodes in Standard CMOS Technology
  4. Idaku Ishii (Hiroshima University, Japan)——High-speed Vision and Its Applications
  5. Bernabé Linares-Barranco (Sevilla Microelectronics Institute, Spanish National Research Council, Spain)——Event-Driven Bio-Inspired Vision Sensing and Processing 
  6. Hiroshi Inokawa (Shizuoka University, Japan)——Recent Progress in Photodetectors Based on Silicon-On-Insulator
  7. Yunlong Li (Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute Company Limited, Hong Kong)
  8. Lahav Assaf (Tower Semiconductors Ltd, Israel)——Global Shutter in CMOS Image Sensor Technology
  9. Yang NI (New Imaging Technologies, France)——Smart Image Sensing and High Dynamic Range Pixels in CMOS Technology
  10. Xinyang Wang  (Gpixel Inc. Changchun, China)——150MP Resolution CMOS image sensor Design and Manufacture
  11. Jiangtao Xu (Tianjin University, China)——Optimization of analog accumulator for TDI CMOS image sensors
  12. Shibin Zhao (Institute of Microelectronics, CAS, China)——High Performance Image Sensor
  13. Qinghong Cao (Rockchip Electronics Co.,Ltd, China)——A High Sensitivity CMOS Image Sensor Design with Complementary CFA and CCD Compatible Interface
  14. Liyan Liu (Beijing Microelectronics Technology Institute, China)——The technology development and prospects of low illumination CMOS Image Sensor
  15. Nanjian Wu (Institute of Semiconductors, China)——A Dynamically Reconfigurable Vision System on Chip

Conf.4:Infrared, Ultraviolet Image Sensors and Application

    • Jianxin Chen, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics
    • ErSb/GaSb nanocomposites as a broadband polarizer in infrared and terahertz region——Hong Lu, Nanjing University
    • Composite right/left handed transmission line metamaterials in the infrared region——Zhijun Liu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
    • InP-based InGaAsphotodetectors and lasers in 2-3µm wavelength range——Yi Gu, Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS
    • Development of high quality large diameter GaSb and InAs substrates for infrared application——Youwen Zhao, Institute of Semiconductors, CAS
    • Fabrication and Characterization of ZnO-Based Photodetectors——Kewei Liu, Changchun Institute of Optics, Fine Mechanics and Physics, CAS

Conf.5: Image Processing Integrated Circuits and Application
Conf.8: Advanced Optoelectronic Sensing Systems and Applications

    • The Research on Anti-attack Techniques in Integrated Circuits——Yiqiang Zhao(Tianjin University)
    • Temperature compensation technology and integrated circuit design——Guofeng Li(Nankai University)
    • Improved photoelectron chemical property of the nanocomposite photoanode for water splitting——Haitao Dai(Tianjin University)
    • Earth-space laser communications with adaptive optics——Chueh Ting(New Mexico State University Las Cruces, NM 88003, USA)

Conf.6:MOEMS and Applications
Conf.9: Micro-nano Photo-electronics and Applications
MEMS-driven solid-state tunable lenses and apertures ——Guangya Zhou (National University of Singapore)
Optical microscopy on-chip: towards new generation of biomedical 3D imaging instruments ——Sylwester BARGIEL(Institute FEMTO-ST of University of Franche-Comte in Besançon (France))
Photoacoustic microscopy——Lei Xi(University of Florida)
An ultrathin mirolens for far-field sub-wavelength focusing beyond diffraction limit ——Gang Chen(Chongqing University)
MEMS 2D scanning micromirror for laser display ——Wenjiang Shen(Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics (SINANO), CAS)
MEMS micromirrors and their applications in optical communication ——Qiao Chen(WiO Tech in Jiangsu Wuxi)
Integrated microwave photonics on silicon-on-insulator platform ——Jianyi Yang(Zhejiang University,  China)
Nonlinear optics-on-a-chip: advance in lithium niobatefabrication ——Aaron J. Danner(National University of Singapore)
Silicon microchannel plates fabricated by photo-assisted electrochemical etching and their applications ——Yiping Zhu(The East China Normal University)
Fabrication of metal nanostructures based on SiC membrane ——Changqing Xie(Institute of Microelectronics, CAS)
AlGaInP micro-LED arrays fabricated by MOEMS technology ——Jinqiu Liang(Changchun Institute of Optics, Fine Mechanics and Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Controllable and Adaptive Optics: An Optomech-atronic Approach to Enhance Optical SystemsPerformance ——Hyungsuck Cho(Department of Mechanical engineering Korea Advanced Institute of Science and technology Korea)
Optical characterization and manipulation of C. elegans locomotion under microstructures——Wenhui Wang(Tsinghua University, China)
Rapid scanning MEMS mirrors and their applications in next-generation biomedical endoscopic imaging ——Huikai Xie(Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Florida, USA)

Conf.10: Image Processing and Machine Vision

Analytic Training Approach for Object/Action Recognition——Jonathan Wu (University of Windsor, Canada)
Automatic Large scale scene 3D reconstruction from UAV images——Zhanyi Hu (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Image illumination processing for object recognition and tracking——Yandong Tang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Computer Vision for Aerial Vehicles——Shengyong Chen(Zhejiang University of Technology)
Yanning Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
Supported Website

Powered by: WWW.CNOENET.COM

Copyright 2014OMTA All rights reserved.